**COVID-19 SCHOOL CLOSURE UPDATES AND INFORMATION**

School Governors

Please find below details on our school governing body and information about our experienced group of governors.

Governing Body:

Every school has a governing body consisting of a specific number of governors. Generally, governors fall within the following categories:

  • Parent Governors
  • Staff Governors
  • Authority Governors
  • Co-opted Governors
  • Foundation, Partnership and Sponsor Governors

Our Governing Body is involved in all aspects of school life. They meet as a Full Governing Body once a term and in addition they also meet in sub-committees each term. We are fortunate to have a wide variety of expertise within our governor team: local government, faith ministry, local business, buildings, Quality Care commision, legal profession, Educational IT consultant, HR/Training, Clinical Psychology, Social services, Financial as well as experience from other educational establishments. We draw on the expertise of each member and the governing bodies of other schools to ensure that our school governance is as strong as possible. Frequently we share training with the governors of the other Alliance Schools as well as staff CPD and moderation of assessments and standards. The other Alliance Schools are: Lancaster Lane, Clayton-le-Woods CE Primary, Manor Road CP School, Westwood CP School, Clayton Brook CP School, St Bede’s Catholic Primary School.

The school is also in the CHIP alliance of Chorley schools

Governors:


Cllr John Walker Chair of Governors

Foundation Governor for many years.  Term ends  31 August 2020.

Foundation Governor, Member of Chorley Borough Council and previously Mayor of Chorley.

 

Emma Last Vice Chair

Foundation Governor since 9 November 2019. Term ends 8 November 2023.

Director, Progressive Minds and parent of one child in school currently Year 6. Chair of the Finance and Resources Committee

 

Rev Philip Venables  Incumbent      

Foundation  Governor since  taking up post. Term ends   February 2020

Vicar of St John’s the Evangelist also a governor at Clayton-le-Woods CE Primary and a Director of Blackburn Diocese Board of Education

 

Tony Cliffe   

Foundation Governor for a number of years. Term ends   May 2017 to be re-elected June 2021

Tony works for the Care Quality Commission

 

 

Alstair Davies   

Foundation Governor for many years .Term ends 4 October 2022

Solicitor AMS Solicitors

John Bidder

Foundation Governor  since  November 2019. Term ends  November 2023.

Foundation Governor, Owner/Director of Blippit IT company, husband to a teacher in school Mrs Bidder (SENDCO)

Foundation Governor Vacancy

 

Deborah Metcalfe Headteacher  

Governor since taking up post 1 September 2018. Term ends 31 August 2022

Director of Blackburn Diocese Board of Education

Catharine Cummins

Staff Governor (Teacher EYFS) for a number of years. Term ends 15 September 2022

Chair of the Standards Committee

 

Craig Wheatley

LA Governor since XX. Term ends  XX.

Headteacher of a school in Bolton- Turton and Edgeworth CE Primary School. Parent of two children in school Year 1 and Year 5

Peter Sanderson

Parent Governor since October 2019. Term ends  October 2023.

Parent of two children in school (Nursery and Year 2). His wife works in the nursery

 

Stacey Story Parent Governor since November 2019. Term ends November 2023

Parent Governor since November 2019. Term ends  November 2023.

Clinical Psychologist, works for Lancaster University has two children in the school (Reception and Year 4)

Bill Wilding

Associate Governor, Bill has voting rights on the Buildings and Finance Sub-Committee.

Bill has been associated with the school for many years and his expertise has been within the building industry. Term of office ends 4 October 2022

 

Previous Governors

Linda Dunstan  Parent Governor Until November 2015

Janet Hanrahan Foundation Governor July 2015

Ian Whiteside Foundation Governor July 2015

Mik Green Foundation Governor July 2015

Rosemary Trustram LA Governor until July 2019

Gaynor Simons Foundation Governor until October 2019

Governing Board Committee Membership

We have three main sub-committees that meet during the academic year as well as others like the Pay, Appeals, Appraisal and Chairs Committees etc (these may only meet once a year as a minimum):

Standards Committee (formerly Teaching and Learning): This committee reviews school data and the academic performance of the school, reviews policy relating to Teaching and Learning, staffing, the curriculum offered and school improvement priority.

Building and Finance: This committee is responsible for reviewing spending and allocation of financial resources as well as ensuring the Health and Safety of the school site. They are responsible for reviewing the fabric of the building.

Vision and Values Committee: This committee reviews and discussed development of our school as a church school and sits within the Standards Committee

 

Attendance at meetings of the Board of Governors 2018/19 can be seen below

Standards Committee Spring 2019

R Trustam, D Metcalfe, C Cummins, P Venables, E last, J Bidder, C Wheatley, J Haughin (observer)

Finance and Resources Committee Spring 2019

IKearney, J Walker, J Bidder, G Simons, E Last, D Metcalfe, J Haughin (observer)

Full Governors Spring 2019

D Metcalfe, J Walker, J Bidder, A Cliffe, C Cummins, A Davies, E Last, P Venables, C Wheatley, J Haughin (observer

Standards Committee Summer 2019E Last, P Venables, J Bidder, C Wheatley, C Cummins, D Metcalfe, J Haughin (observer)

Finance and Resources Committee Summer 2019

I Kearney, D Metcalfe, J Walker, G Simons, E Last, A Davies, J Haughin (observer)

Full Governors Summer 2019

D Metcalfe, J Walker, J Bidder, A Cliffe, C Cummins, A Davies, G Simons, E Last, P Venables, C Wheatley, W Wilding,  J Haughin (observer)

 

Attendance at meetings of the Board of Governors 2019/20 can be seen below

Standards Committee Autumn 2019 

D Metcalfe, P Venables, A Cliffe, C Cummins, C Wheatley, J Haughin (Observer)

Finance and Resources Committee Autumn 2019

J Walker, I Kearney, D Metcalfe, J Haughin (Observer)

Full Governors Autumn 2019

D Metcalfe, J Walker, J Bidder, A Cliffe, C Cummins, A Davies, E Last, P Venables, C Wheatley, W Wilding,  J Haughin (observer)

Standards Committee Spring 2020

D Metcalfe, E Last,  P Venables, C Cummins, C Wheatley, J Bidder, S Story, J Haughin (Observer)

Finance and Resources Committee Spring 2020

D Metcalfe, E Last, B Wilding, J Walker, P Sanderson

Admissions Committee Spring 2020

D Metcalfe, J Bidder, C Cummins

Full Governors Spring 2020